UKSEE Syllabus 2021

UKSEE Syllabus 2021

UKSEE Syllabus 2021: Candidates who are planning to appear in UKSEE are required to check the complete syllabus of UKSEE exam for their better performance in the entrance examination. The UKSEE Syllabus 2021 will be set by the UTU (Uttarakhand Technical University). UKSEE is conducted for admission in various undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Through this exam, candidates can admission to first-year degree programmes including B.Pharm, BHMCT, MCA programme as well as admission to lateral entry degree programmes like B.Tech, B.Pharm, and MCA.  The entrance examination is held for 12 papers and the syllabus of all these papers will be varied from each other. Here, candidates can check the complete details about UKSEE Syllabus 2021 for all papers.

Paper 1: (Physics & Chemistry)

Syllabus for Physics

  • Motion in one dimension: Instantaneous velocity, Average velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.
  • Measurement: Dimension compatibility and significant figures, Dimensional analysis and error estimation.
  • Laws of Motion: Newton’s laws of motion and their significance, Force and inertia.
  • Work, Power, and Energy: kinetic and potential energy, Work done by constant and variable forces, power, conservation of energy, conservative and non-conservative forces, gravitational energy, potential energy stored in the spring, work-energy theorem.
  • Motion in two dimensions: uniform circular motion, Projectile motion, relative motion and relative acceleration, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion.
  • Linear Momentum & Collisions: conservation of linear momentum for two particle system, Linear momentum and impulse, collisions, rocket propulsion, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension
  • Gravitation: Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, Gravitational field, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.
  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: rotational kinematics, Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, moment of inertia for a ring, rotational energy, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, work and energy in rotational motion, torque and angular acceleration, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.
  • Current Electricity: Drift velocity and mobility, Concept of free and bound electrons, electric current, resistivity, Ohm’s law, conductivity, resistance in series and parallel combination, temperature dependency of resistance, Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, effect of temperature on resistance and its application, principle of potentiometer.
  • Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young’s modulus, shear modulus of rigidity, bulk modulus, variations of pressure with depth, Pascal’s law, Buoyant forces and Archimedes Principle, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, surface tension, surface energy, angle of contact, coefficient of viscosity, capillary rise, viscous force, Stoke’s law, terminal velocity, stream line motion, Reynold’s numbers.
  • Oscillatory motion: oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, Harmonic motion, kinetic and potential energy, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, Time Period of a simple pendulum, damped oscillation and resonance, forced oscillations.
  • Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specify heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relation between them, second law of thermodynamics, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), concept of entrophy and concept of absolute scale, thermal conductivity, efficiency of a Carnot engine, Newton’s law of cooling, Wien’s displacement law, black body radiation, Stefan’s law
  • Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, magnetic field due to solenoid, Bio-Savart’s law, motion of charge in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, force on a current-carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, forces between two parallel current-carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
  • Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, ferromagnetism, paramagnetism, earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurement.
  • Electromagnetic Induction: Faraday’s laws, Induced e.m.f., Lenz’s law, self and mutual induction, electromagnetic induction, B-H curve, eddy currents, hysisteresis loss, and its importance.
  • Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous flux, luminous intensity, illuminance, photometry, Huygen’s theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, wave nature of light, reflection of light, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, total internal reflection, focal length of a combination of lenses, reflection and dispersion of light due to a prism, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, reflecting and refracting telescope, simple and compound microscope, magnifying power and resolving power.
  • Wave Optics: Interference, Coherent and incoherent sources of light, young’s double-slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, Polaroid, lineraly polarized light.
  • Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, quantization, matter waves, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, Rydberg constant, ionisation potential, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, X-Rays and their productions, fluorescence and phosphorescence, characteristics and continuous spectra.

Nuclear Instability, Emission of a, ß, rays, radioactive decay laws, Mass Energy equivalence, Mass – defect, Nuclear Fission, Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.

Classification of conductors, PN junction, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN Diode, Transistors as an amplifier and Oscillators, junction Transistors

Principles of Logic Gates (AND, OR and NOT) Analog Vs Digital communication, Signal propagation, Difference between Radio and television, Principle of LASER and MASER, Spontaneous and stimulated Emission, Population Inversion.

CHEMISTRY

Atomic Structure: Quantum numbers, Bohr’s concept, Electronic configuration, Pauli’s exclusion principle, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules.

Chemical Bonding: co-valency, Electrovalency, hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals, hydrogen bonding.

Redox Reactions: Oxidising and reducing agents, Oxidation number, balancing of equations.

Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only), ionic equilibrium, Ostwald’s dilution law, Le Chaterlier’s principle, hydrolysis, solubility product, pH and buffer solution, rate constant and first order reaction, common-ion effect.

Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis

Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.

Catalysis: Types and applications

Colloids: Types and preparation, Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, coagulation and peptization.

Colligative Properties of Solution: Osmotic pressure, Lowering of vapour pressure, determination of molecular weight, depression of freezing point elevation of boiling point.

Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, ionization potential, properties of sp and d block elements, electronegativity & electron affinity.

Preparation and Properties of the following: copper sulphate, Hydrogen perioxide, silver nitrate, borax, Mohr’s salt, plaster of paris, alums, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, white and red lead, sodium thiosulphate.

Thermochemistry:  Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, neutralisation, Heat of combustioin & formation, Hess’s law.

General Organic Chemistry: Inductive effect, Shape of organic compounds, mesomeric effect, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Types of organic reaction, Perkin, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Aldol condensation.

Isomerism: Geometrical & Optical, Structural

IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides

Preparation and Properties of the Followings: monohydric alcohols, Hydrocarbons, aldehydes, ketones, primary amines, monocarboxylic acids, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, benzaldehyde, phenol, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent.

Solid State: Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Structure of simple ionic compounds, Born- Haber cycle.

Petroleum: anti knocking compounds, important industrial fractions, cracking, and octane number

UKSEE Paper -2 (Mathematics) Syllabus

Algebra: De-Morgan’s Law, Sets relations & functions, Mapping Inverse relations, Peano’s axioms, Equivalence relations, Definition of rationals and integrals through equivalence relation, solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, Indices and surds, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Partial fraction, Special sums i.e. Sn2 and Sn3 (nSn), Binomial theorem for any index, Logarithm and Logarithmic series., exponential series, Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Algebra of Matrices, Matrices, Use of Matrix for solving equations, Inverse of a Matrix.

Probability: Dependent and independent events, Definition, Numerical problem on additon and multiplication, theorem of probability.

Trigonometry: Trignometric equations, Identities, properties of triangles, heights and distances, solution of triangles, Inverse function, Cube roots of unity, Complex numbers and their properties, De- Moivre’s theorem.

Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, General equation of second degree, Circles, parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola, tracing of conics.

Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, tangents & normal, Differentiation of function of function, Simple examples of Maxima, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, Indeterminate forms, definite integral, cone and cylinder, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, Differential equations of first order and of first degree.

Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scaler and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

Dynamics: Velocity, relative velocity, compositon of velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Projectiles, Motion under gravity, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies.

Statics: Composition of coplanar, determination of centroid in simple cases, concurrent and parallel forces, moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium, Problems involving friction.

UKSEE Syllabus for Paper 3 (Biology)

ZOOLOGY

Origin of Life: Miller’s Experiment, Oparin’s theory, Viruses – structure, distribution, properties, classification and pathogenesis (Eg. AIDS, CANCER), Biotic balance, Viroids & Prions

Mechanism of Organic Evolution: Variations, Definition, causes and types, Role of mutations in speciation, Mutations (Principles of Hugo de’veries), Evolution through ages and human evolution.

Organic Evolution: Relationship among organisms and Evidences of organic Evolution- Principles of Evolution – Lamarkism, Darwinism and Speciation

Human Genetics and Eugenics: study of Twins, Human hereditary traits, A.B.O. blood groups and their inheritance, Sex determination, Rh-factor, Chromosomal abberrations, Sex linked characters and their inheritance, Important human syndromes, Applied Genetics – eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. Test.

Applied Biology: Wild life of India – Endagenered species: National Parks and sanctuaries, Biosphere Reserves, Project Tiger, Conservation of wild life, Bio-energy, Poultry, Fisheries (edible fishes), Human Population, problems & control, Population explosion. Test-Tube babies, & Amniocentasis, Application of Biotechnology in human welfare, Human Aging

Mammalian Anatomy (such as Rabbit): Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development) Osteology, structure and organization of different systems.

Animal Physiology:

(A) Animal Nutrition: Food, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, Balanced diet, Digestion, Assilmilation of food, Absorption, (comparision between human and Rabbit).

(B) Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals, Function of liver and Kidney (Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Physiology of excretion, Osmoregulation by kidneys, Formation of urine.

(C) Respiratory System: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2) factors affecting O2 and Co2 transport, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production, Cellular respiration.

(D) Nervous System: Central, Receptors, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Effectors, Reflex-action, Synapse, Nature and conduction of Nerve-impulses, Sense organs – Structure & working of Eye & Ear, Biochemistry of vision and taste buds

(E) Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones – definition, characteristics, types, and their functions, (in relation to human beings), Hormonal disorders and pheromones.

(F) Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids –Open and closed vascular systems, Blood and lymph, Structure and working physiology of Heart, Lymphatic system, Comparison between arteries and veins,.

(G) Animal Diversity: Characteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples, Classification of Animal kingdom (Based on Storar & Eusinger)

Detailed studies of followings:

(a) Protozoa

Amoeba- Habit & Habitat, locomotion, structure, reproduction, Parastic amoebae-Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gengivalis, Osmoregulation, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures, Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control, Protozoan and diseases

(b) Porifera: A simple sponge (Leucosolenia): Detailed study of structure & physiology, Sponge industry.

(c) Coelenterata : Hydra – Habit and Habitat, tissue differentiation in relation to physiological division of labour and regeneration, morphology.

(d) Aschelminthes:  Ascaris – morphology, therapy and control, life-cycle.

(e) Annelida: Pheretima posthuma – Bionomics and economic importance

(f) Arthropoda : (Periplanata): Structure – external and internal, Comparision between Periplanata and Blatta, Housefly & Mosquito (structure and life – cycle), Economic importance of insets & their control.

BOTANY

Plant Cell: Structure & functions electron microscopic structure mitochondria, microsomes, Plastids centrosomes Lysosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgibodes, Nuclear,.N.A. & R.N.A. cytoplasm, membranes and cell wall

Protoplasm: Structure, components physical and chemical properties, Amitosis & Meosis, Cell division (formation) – free cell formation, Duplication of D.N.A.

Ecology: Ecological factors (edaphic, atmospheric, geological, climatic & biotic factors).

Ecosystem: Structure, components of ecosystem eg. Water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, Pond and forest ecosystem.

Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, Radioactive matter, Smog, sound, Pesticides, Types of pollution – Detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust

Genetics: Mendals experiment and law of inheritance, Mendalism, Modern Classification of plant kingdom – (according to ostwald & Tippo) (outline).

Seeds in angiospermic plants: description of development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic plants).

Fruits: Dispersal of fruits and seeds

Cell differentiation Plant Tissue: Secondary growth of stem and root, difference between dicot and Monocot stem, Anatomy of hydrophytes, Xeophytes & Mesophytes.

Important phylums:

Algae: Habitat, description of ulothrix & spirogyra, general characters & uses.

Bacteria: structure – types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.

Fungi: structure description of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation.

Broyophyta: description of funaria (Moss), structure and economic importance

Pteridophyta: general structures of pteridophytes description of fern (Droypteris)

General study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas

Description of families – identification and economic importance

Classification of angiospermn,

Malvaceae, Cruciferae, Leguminosae, cucurbitaceae, compositeae

Nitrogen cycle

Special modes of nutrition in plants (Autotrophic, Parasites, heterotrophic, saprophytes, Symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relation

Soil:

Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, Translocation and Root pressure

Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, chlorophyll and Carbon dioxide, light, Mechanism of photosynthesis formation of A.T.P. and their functions and importance of photosynthesis.

Transpiration: Mechanism of opening and closing of stomata, factors and importance.

Respiraton: anaerobic respiration, aerobic, mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle, E.T.S.)

Growth & movement: Region of growth & their measurements, definition of growth, types of movements in plants, Growth harmone.

UKSEE Syllabus for PAPER – 4 (Aptitude Test for General Awareness (BHMCT)

(A) Reasoning & Logical Deduction:

Geometrical designs & Identification, Selection of related letters / numbers / words /  figures, Identification of odd thing / item out from a group, Completion of numerical series based on the pattern / logic, Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series.

Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic.

(B) Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude:

Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.

Profit & Loss and Interest calculations, Data / Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis, Questions related to common use of science (Physics & Chemistry), Health & Nutrition

(C) General Knowledge:

Current affairs / Events (Political, Social, Cultural & Economic), Geography including Tourist Places / Spots, Current affairs relating to Business & Trade Countries & Currencies, Historical events, latest Who’s Who?, Sports & Games

(D) English Language:

Antonyms & Synonyms, Word Meanings, Meaning of Phrases & Idioms, Fill in the blanks, Complete / Improvement of the sentences with correct use of Pronouns, Adverbs, Verbs, & Adjectives, Reading comprehension’s followed by questions

UKSEE PAPER – 5 (Aptitude Test for MCA) Syllabus

  1. Mathematics

Modern Algebra: identities, complementary laws, Idempotent law, mapping, Demorgan’s theorem, inverse relation, Piano’s Axiom, definition of rational numbers and integers through equivalence relation.

Algebra: Surds, arithmatic, solution of simultaneous and quadratic equations, geometric and harmonic progression, logarithms, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential and logarithmic series, determinants.

Probability: dependent and independent events, Definition, numerical problems on addition and multiplication of probability, theorems of probability.

Trigonometry: Simple identities, properties of triangles, trigonometric equations, use of mathematical tables, height and distance, solution of triangles, inverse functions, DeMoiver’s theorem.

Co-Ordinate Geometry: pair of straight lines, circle, parabola, Co-Ordinate geometry of the straight lines, ellipse and hyperbola and their properties.

Calculus: Differentiation of function of functions, simple example of maxima of minima, tangents and normal, limits of functions, definite integral (application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder), integration of function (by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction).

Vectors: Position vector, scalar and vector products, addition and subtraction of vectors, and their applications.

Dynamics: Velocity, composition of velocity, acceleration, relative velocity, composition of acceleration, motion under gravity, laws of motions, projectiles, principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies, pulleys.

Statics: Composition of co-planar, moments and couples, concurrent and parallel forces, resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditions of equilibrium, problems involving friction, determination of Centroides in simple case.

(ii) Statistics: Theory of probability, Median, Mean, Mode, Dispersion and Standard Deviation.

(iii) Logical Ability: Questions to test analytical and reasoning capability of candidates.

UKSEE Syllabus for Paper- 6 (Aptitude Test for Diploma Holders in Engineering)

Engineering Graphics, Engineering Mechanics, Basic Electrical Engineering, Basic Electronics Engineering, Elementry Biology, Elements of computer science, Basic Workshop Practice and Chemistry/ Physics/ Maths of Diploma standard

UKSEE Paper-7 (Aptitude Test for Diploma Holders in Pharmacy) syllabus

  • Pharmaceutical Chemistry-I
  • Pharamaceutics-I
  • Pharmacognosy
  • Human Anatomy and Physiology
  • Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology
  • Health Education & Community Pharmacy
  • Pharmaceutical Chemistry-II
  • Pharmaceutics-II
  • Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Drug Store and Business management
  • Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
  • Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy

UKSEE syllabus for Paper- 8 (Aptitude Test for B.Sc. Graduate)

Linear Algebra: Systems of linear equations, Matrix Algebra, Elgen values and eigen vectors.

Calculus: Theorems of integral calculus, Mean value theorems, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivations, Multiple integrals, Maxima and minima, Fourier series, Stokes, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Surface, Line, and Volume integrals, Gauss and Green’s theorems

Differential equations: First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Method of variation of parameters, Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Linear partial differential equations with constant coefficients of 2nd order and their classifications and variable separable method, Initial and boundary value problems.

Complex variables: Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Analytic functions, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, solution integrals, Residue theorem.

Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, Median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables. Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson, Normal and Bionomial distribution, Correlation and regression analysis

Fourier series: Trignometric series, Periodic functions, Fourier series of period 2p, Functions having arbitrary period, Eulers formulae, Change of interval, half range sine and cosine series, and Even and odd functions.

Transform Theory: Laplace transform of derivatives and integrals, Laplace transform, Inverse Laplace transform, Convolution theorem, Laplace transform of periodic functions, Application to solve simple linear and simultaneous differential equations.

Fourier integral, Fourier sine and cosine, transforms and applications to simple heat transfer equations, Fourier complex transform Z-transform and its application to solve difference equations.

UKSEE Paper- 9 (MCA Lateral Entry (MCA Direct Second Year) Syllabus

Mathematical Aptitude Test Areas: Surds, Logarithms, solution of simultaneous and quadratic equations, Inequalities, Progressions, Matrices and Determinants, Binomial Expansion, Permutation and Combination, 2-D Coordinate Geometry, Function and Relation, Basics of Calculus, Basic Concepts of Probability.

Algebraic Structure: Ring, Group, and Fields, Boolean algebra and Prepositional Logic.

Computer Science: Basic Operating System Concept, Representation of information & Basic Building Blocks of Computer System, Algorithm development, Procedural and Object Oriented Programming, Programming Language, Basics of Data Structure with Array, Queue, Stack, Tree, Fundamental of C++ and java Programming Languages.

Relational Data Model, Database Design & Normalization, SQL

Fundamentals of Computer Network, TCP/IP and related protocols, Network Topology

Accounting: Basic financial concepts, Principal of accounting, capital budgeting, casting, ratio analysis.

Analytical and Logical Reasoning: Questions will be mainly for checking logical conclusion, graphical/data interpretation, etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *